States with the Most Bigfoot Sightings


Trevor Wheelwright
Researcher & Writer
Read More
Published on July 20, 2020

To prevent COVID-19 exposure, people are either staying inside or going out into nature to avoid the masses. And who knows more about hiding from the herd than Bigfoot? 

Some deny that Bigfoot is real, but with so many reported sightings, maybe he’s not only real but not alone. Could there be bigfoots all over the country? (Or is it bigfeet? It’s definitely not bigfeets—unless it’s used as a term of endearment. And if you’re that close to one of these hairy homies, let us know. We’ll hook them up with one of the best rural internet providers to help them stay in touch.).

So, where do you think you can see one of these big beasts with your own two eyes? We dug into reports from The Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization and compared it against state population data to see where people have the best chance of befriending a bigfoot.1,2

Number of reported Bigfoot Sightings by State map

Where are you most likely to spot a bigfoot?

Bigfoots love those forest areas, especially if there are some snow-capped mountains and fresh water sources nearby. If you’re hiking and camping in the wilderness, look for the orangutan-like giant roaming along treelines of dense forests or crossing empty highways.3

States with the most bigfoot sightings overall

State
Sightings
State Population
Sightings per 100k
Washington6767,614,8938.9
California44539,512,2231.1
Florida32821,477,7371.5
Ohio30211,689,1002.6
Illinois29612,671,8212.3
Oregon2544,217,7376
Texas24628,995,8810.8
Michigan2209,986,8572.2
Missouri1546,137,4282.5

With over 676 sightings reported, Washington is by far your best bet to get a fuzzy photograph of our famous friend. The green state gets 8.9 sightings for every 100,000 people—those are pretty good odds.

California reported 445 bigfoot sightings, which was the second-highest total, but with over 39.5 million people, your chances aren’t great. The hairy mammal is likely to avoid the bigger crowds seen on the coast, so stick to the northern woods of California if you’re bent on seeing the big creatures in this state.

Bigfoots avoid high-density populations, so even if there are more sightings in a state, a larger population in any area might scare him away from sightseeing spots. You’ll want to check out the more desolate parts of the dense forests to see one yourself.

So, where are you most likely to find the footprints if you’re roaming the country in your RV or taking a socially distanced road trip? Let’s compare the number of sightings against the state’s population to find the sweet spot where you’re most likely to spot bigfoots.

States with the most bigfoot sightings by population

State
Sightings
State population
Sightings per 100k
Washington6767,614,8938.9
Oregon2544,217,7376
West Virginia1041,787,1475.8
Idaho931,792,0655.2
Montana521,068,7784.9
Wyoming28578,7594.8
Arkansas1083,017,8253.6
Alaska22731,5453
Oklahoma1043,956,9712.6
Ohio30211,689,1002.6

Oregon jumps up to the number-two rank when you consider population, which makes the Pacific Northwest by far the best spot to see a sasquatch. You can also try your luck around the West Coast’s more mountainous forest areas, avoiding areas with high population density.

If you live in one of these states, maybe you can help prove bigfoots exist from your own backyard. Just make sure you can stay connected with a mobile hotspot as you wander the woods trying to get footage and photos so you can keep your friends looped in.

Where are you least likely to spot a bigfoot?

Maybe it’s a bigfoot’s daunting size or their uncanny resemblance to humans that creeps you out, but if you’re looking to avoid the avid wanderer, stay in these states.

States with the fewest bigfoot sightings by population

State
Sightings
State population
Sightings per 100k
Nevada93,080,1560.3
Rhode Island51,059,3610.5
Massachusetts356,949,5030.5
Connecticut183,565,2870.5
Delaware5973,7640.5
Maryland346,045,6800.6
New York11319,453,5610.6
Mississippi232,976,1490.8
Nebraska151,934,4080.8
North Dakota6762,0620.8

No surprises with Nevada being a no-go for bigfoots—the desert landscape is too unlike their usual habitat of mountainous forests close to fresh water. But perhaps if you scour the land around Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Delaware with 100,000 people, you can end up with at least one sasquatch sighting.

While there have been 113 bigfoot sightings in New York, we’re more inclined to think they’re all upstate. If you saw something resembling a strange and surreal sasquatch in New York City, it was probably just a street performer.

Happy sasquatch sightseeing

If you’re hitting the woods to get it away from it all, be on the lookout for large and lonely creatures. With so many bigfoots being spotted across the country, we want you to let us or the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization know if you see anything sasquatch-related!
(Oh, we’re also big fans of UFO sightings—so keep us looped in if you spot one of those too.)

Bigfoot sightings by state

State
Sightings
State population
Sightings per 100k

Alaska

22

731,545

3

Alabama

98

4,903,185

2

Arkansas

108

3,017,825

3.6

Arizona

84

7,278,717

1.2

California

445

39,512,223

1.1

Colorado

128

5,758,736

2.2

Connecticut

18

3,565,287

0.5

Delaware

5

973,764

0.5

Florida

328

21,477,737

1.5

Georgia

132

10,617,423

1.2

Iowa

76

3,155,070

2.4

Idaho

93

1,792,065

5.2

Illinois

296

12,671,821

2.3

Indiana

80

6,732,219

1.2

Kansas

47

2,913,314

1.6

Kentucky

113

4,467,673

2.5

Louisiana

43

4,648,794

0.9

Massachusetts

35

6,949,503

0.5

Maryland

34

6,045,680

0.6

Maine

17

1,344,212

1.3

Michigan

220

9,986,857

2.2

Minnesota

74

5,639,632

1.3

Missouri

154

6,137,428

2.5

Mississippi

23

2,976,149

0.8

Montana

52

1,068,778

4.9

North Carolina

98

10,488,084

0.9

North Dakota

6

762,062

0.8

Nebraska

15

1,934,408

0.8

New Hampshire

16

1,359,711

1.2

New Jersey

72

8,882,190

0.8

New Mexico

42

2,096,829

2

Nevada

9

3,080,156

0.3

New York

113

19,453,561

0.6

Ohio

302

11,689,100

2.6

Oklahoma

104

3,956,971

2.6

Oregon

254

4,217,737

6

Pennsylvania

118

12,801,989

0.9

Rhode Island

5

1,059,361

0.5

South Carolina

52

5,148,714

1

South Dakota

19

884,659

2.1

Tennessee

102

6,833,174

1.5

Texas

246

28,995,881

0.8

Utah

70

3,205,958

2.2

Virginia

80

8,535,519

0.9

Vermont

10

623,989

1.6

Washington

676

7,614,893

8.9

Wisconsin

102

5,822,434

1.8

West Virginia

104

1,787,147

5.8

Wyoming

28

578,759

4.8

*Per 100k people

 

Methodology

Using data reports from the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization, we compared the number of sightings against US Census state population data to find the number of sightings per 100,000 people.

Sources

  1. bfro.net, “Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization,” Accessed July 2, 2020.
  2. US Census Bureau, “2019 National and State Population Estimates,”Accessed July 2, 2020.
  3. Victoria Haver, Haley Meyrowitz, Erica Stephan, Taylor Young-Wells, “Sasquatch Washington, USA: the Final Frontier,” Accessed July 2, 2020.
Trevor Wheelwright
Written by
Trevor Wheelwright